Pro Boxer Spotlight – Ted Cheeseman

  • Blog

Today’s professional boxing spotlight shines on British fighter Ted Cheeseman Find out more about him and what he has achieved so far in his boxing career.

Ted Cheeseman

Image Credit: Ted Cheeseman

Ted Cheeseman (born 20th August 1995) is a British professional boxer who held the British light middleweight champion title between March 2021 and October 2021, and previously from 2018 to 2019. He became the British Champion in just his 15th professional fight (against JJ Metcalf), through much hard work and dedication to the sport. At the time of writing, Ted has a win rate of 81% and a KO rate of 48%.

Ted made his professional debut in a bout against Gabor Ambrus in the 02 Arena in London. According to the BoxRec website, “Ambrus was knocked down twice in the 1st round and again in the 3rd.” Since then, Ted has continued to win many fights against tough competitors and soon racked up a string of wins.

Despite being fairly young, Ted has soon risen up the ranks in boxing to become a standout professional, taking the British Championship in just his 15th fight, which was against JJ Metcalf, where Ted knocked out Metcalf with a left hook to the head prior to the stoppage.

His current stats of 21 fights are 17 wins, 3 losses and 1 draw. Notable wins include the championship fight against JJ Metcalf, the IBF International light-middleweight title fight against Sam Eggington and the British light-middleweight title against Asinia Byfield in the Copper Box Area, London.

Ted challenged for the European light middleweight title in 2019 and is now looking to go forward in his professional career, aiming to dominate the European and World divisions fighters. His boxing honours include: The English Super-Welterweight Title, WBA International Super-Welterweight Title, British Super- Welterweight Title & IBF International Super-Welterweight.

Aside from his promising and successful boxing career, Ted also owns the O’Cheese’s Bar in Falconwood, South East London. Ted is not married but has a long-term partner who also was a former boxer who competed for England in the European Championships.

Roger Dorway (head coach of Lions of Judah Boxing Academy) cites Ted as a big inspiration to him. Roger grew up with Ted’s dad Wayne and has been following his career ever since.

Stats

Division: Super Welter
Status: Active
Bouts: 21
Career: 2015-2022 (current)
Alias: The Big Cheese
Stance: Orthodox


Lions of Judah Boxing Academy is a well-equipped boxing gym in Bournemouth. We run boxing classes, men’s & women’s training, kids boxing classes & boxing bootcamps so you can become strong and confident in life and fitness.

Lions of Judah Boxing Academy
2 Wilson Road, Springbourne, Bournemouth BH1 4PH

Tel: 01202 720729 (gym office) or 07341 840187 (Roger Dorway, head coach)
Email: rogerdorway@hotmail.com
Social Media: Facebook Instagram Twitter TikTok Youtube

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact

  • Lions of Judah Boxing Academy
    2 Wilson Road, Bournemouth BH1 4PH

  • Phone:
    07341 840187  /  01202 303517
  • E-Mail:

    rogerdorway@hotmail.com

  • Opening Hours:

    Mon to Fri: 6am - 8pm
    Sat to Sun: 8am - 6pm

Copyright 2021 • Lions of Judah | Website & Branding By Spark Graphics

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close