Pro Boxer Spotlight – Kell Brook

  • Blog

Today’s professional boxing spotlight shines on former boxing professional Kell Brook. Find out more about him and what he achieved in his illustrious boxing career.

Kell Brook

Image Credit: The Fight City

Ezekiel Brinsley Brook, better known as Kell Brook is a retired professional British boxer from Sheffield, whose career ran from 2004 to 2022. Kell helf the IBF welterweight titles from 2014 to 2017 and held multiple welterweight titles including the British title between 2008 and 2010.

Born on 3rd May 1986 in Sheffield, Kell began his boxing career as an amateur with his first fight when he was 12. Throughout his amateur career, Kell racked up 36 fights, winning 31 of them. He cites Naseem Hamed (who was also trained at the same gym) as an inspiration to Kell. Kell turned professional in September 2004, with his first professional fight against Peter Buckley at the Don Valley Stadium in Sheffield. He continued to develop his craft and won many bouts, which lead him to compete for the British Welterweight Title in June 2008. Kell won the vacant title (the previous winner had been stripped of the title because of an injury) in a 7-round bout against Barrie Jones.

In September 2009, Kell beat fellow boxer Nathan Cleverly for the exclusive and sought-after title of Young British Boxer of the Year award. Other boxers who won that award over the years include Barry McGuigan, Amir Khan and Joe Calzaghe. Unfortunately, Kell picked up a few injuries which forced him to cancel a few fights, but he pushed on, persevering to build his boxing career.

In August 2014, Kell fought against Shawn Porter for the IBF Welterweight title, where Porter was the favourite to win. Porter fought hard and strong, but Kell’s defensive tactics and clean punches saw him win the title. Kell unfortunately sustained a serious injury when he was on holiday, but managed to recover and get back into the boxing ring – this time to defend his IBF title against Jo Jo Dan.

In 2016, Kell moved up 2 weight classes and began fighting in the Middleweight category. He faced the mighty Gennady Golovkin. Kell held on for many rounds, but unfortunately lost after suffering eye socket damage and his trainer made the decision to end the fight. This bout was the first defeat of his professional career.

Over the years, Kell changed his weight class multiple times, winning most of his bouts. One fight that had been bubbling up over the years was Kell vs Amir Khan. On and off the ring they had been talking about this fight as they had been long term rivals for many years. It finally took placed on February 19th 2022 in the AO Arena, Manchester. Kell won with a 6th round KO. Kell announced his retirement from boxing after that explosive fight Khan.

Stats

Division: Welter
Status: Inactive
Bouts: 43
Career: 2004-2022
Alias: The Special One / Special K
Stance: Orthodox / South-Paw


Lions of Judah Boxing Academy is a well-equipped boxing gym in Bournemouth. We run boxing classes, men’s & women’s training, kids boxing classes & boxing bootcamps so you can become strong and confident in life and fitness.

Lions of Judah Boxing Academy
2 Wilson Road, Springbourne, Bournemouth BH1 4PH

Tel: 01202 720729 (gym office) or 07341 840187 (Roger Dorway, head coach)
Email: rogerdorway@hotmail.com
Social Media: Facebook Instagram Twitter TikTok Youtube

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact

  • Lions of Judah Boxing Academy
    2 Wilson Road, Bournemouth BH1 4PH

  • Phone:
    07341 840187  /  01202 303517
  • E-Mail:

    rogerdorway@hotmail.com

  • Opening Hours:

    Mon to Fri: 6am - 8pm
    Sat to Sun: 8am - 6pm

Copyright 2021 • Lions of Judah | Website & Branding By Spark Graphics

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close