Pro Boxer Spotlight – Floyd Mayweather Jr

  • Blog

Today’s professional boxing spotlight shines on Floyd Mayweather Jr. Find out more about him and what he has achieved in his boxing career.

Floyd Mayweather Jr

Image Credit: The New Yorker

Floyd Mayweather Jr was born on 24th February 1977, and is a former professional boxer and now works as a professional boxing promoter. His career spanned the years between 1996 (where he entered the Olympics winning bronze) and 2015, with a comeback appearance being made in 2017.

He won 15 world championship titles that ranged from light middleweight to super featherweight. In the 2010 decade he was named “Fighter of the Decade” by the BWAA (Boxing Writers Association of America).  Floyd was included in the class of 2021 in the International Boxing Hall of Fame. 

Floyd Mayweather Jr was born and raised in Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA into a family of boxers. Since childhood, boxing has always been a big part of Floyd’s life, and it was his grandmother who continued to encourage him to box. Despite a difficult childhood, Floyd persevered in his amateur boxing career and amassed a record of 84 wins with only 8 losses. He won the national Golden Gloves championships in 1993, 1994 and 1996.

In October 11th 1996, Floyd turned pro, winning a 2nd round knockout against Roberto Apodaca. On October 3rd 1998 he won the WBC junior lightweight title in a battle against the titleholder Genaro Hernandez. In 1998, Floyd also won the Fighter of the Year award by Ring Magazine. Between then and 2007, he continued to remain undefeated throughout 38 professional fights and began to gain worldwide recognition.

However, in 2008, he announced he was retiring from the sport. It would be a year later that he would return (September 2009) and on various occasions up until 2017 where he officially retired with a stunning boxing career of 50 wins and 0 losses.

Floyd has since been involved in the entertainment industry, appeared on TV shows and owns a NASCAR Cup Series.

Stats

Division: Welter
Status: Inactive
Bouts: 50
Career: 1996-2017
Alias: Money, Pretty Boy
Stance: Orthodox


Lions of Judah Boxing Academy is a well-equipped boxing gym in Bournemouth. We run boxing classes, men’s & women’s training, kids boxing classes & boxing bootcamps so you can become strong and confident in life and fitness.

Lions of Judah Boxing Academy
2 Wilson Road, Springbourne, Bournemouth BH1 4PH

Tel: 01202 720729 (gym office) or 07341 840187 (Roger Dorway, head coach)
Email: rogerdorway@hotmail.com
Social Media: Facebook Instagram Twitter TikTok Youtube

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact

  • Lions of Judah Boxing Academy
    2 Wilson Road, Bournemouth BH1 4PH

  • Phone:
    07341 840187  /  01202 303517
  • E-Mail:

    rogerdorway@hotmail.com

  • Opening Hours:

    Mon to Fri: 6am - 8pm
    Sat to Sun: 8am - 6pm

Copyright 2021 • Lions of Judah | Website & Branding By Spark Graphics

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close