Pro Boxer Spotlight – Errol Spence Jr

  • Blog

Today’s professional boxing spotlight shines on the current unified welterweight world champion Errol Spence Jr. Find out more about him, his inspirations and his boxing career.

Errol Spence Jr

Image Credit: Fight Sports

Errol Spence Jr. is an American professional boxer who rose to fame after an impressive display in the 2012 Olympics. Spence currently holds the unified welterweight world champion, having held the IBF title since May 2017, the WBC title since September 2019, and the WBA (Super) since April 2022.

Spence was born on March 3rd 1990. Despite being born in Brentwood, New York, Spence shortly after, moved to Dallas Texas, where his father encouraged his 15-year-old son to start training at the local boxing gym. Spence initially didn’t want to stick with it, being more interested in football. But, his father saw something special in him and encouraged him not to quit, and even switched to the graveyard shift so he was able to drive Spence to the gym during the day. Spence then soon after found that he was great at boxing and realised he could do something with that. “When I first got to the gym, like two weeks after my first training, I was winning a tournament,” Spence Jr. said. “I was fighting in the open class, and then I was beating those guys who had been amateur fighters for six, seven years, eight years. Been an amateur since they were like four or five years old. You know, I was beating guys, I’d knock them out just like that.”

Spence rose to fame when he entered the 2012 London Olympics. Despite losing in the quarter-finals to Andrey Zamkovoy, three months later, Spence turned pro. He demonstrated his power from the very beginning, knocking out his first opponent, Jonathan Garcia, in three rounds in November 2012. Spence then continued with that winning streak and less than one year later he’d won nine straight fights, seven by knockout.

Spence continued to collect finishes for the majority of his fights over the first two years of his career, he then got to announce himself in a big way when he fought Francisco Javier Castro at the MGM Grand Garden Arena on December 13, 2014. In a one-sided beatdown, he scored a fifth-round TKO. He then had a step up in competition when he fought Samuel Vargas, who he put down in an impressive four rounds.

Outside of the boxing ring, Spence has three children. He has two daughters, Ivy Spence and Violet Spence, and the youngest, a son, Errol Dallas. Spence’s partner has chosen to be out of the spotlight and it has never been confirmed who the mother of his children are.

Spence’s career continues to go from strength to strength with the young boxer dreaming of big things for his future.

Stats

Division: Welterweight
Status: Active
Bouts: 28
Career: 2012-current
Alias: The Truth
Stance: Southpaw


Lions of Judah Boxing Academy is a well-equipped boxing gym in Bournemouth. We run boxing classes, men’s & women’s training, kids boxing classes & boxing bootcamps so you can become strong and confident in life and fitness.

Lions of Judah Boxing Academy
2 Wilson Road, Springbourne, Bournemouth BH1 4PH

Tel: 01202 720729 (gym office) or 07341 840187 (Roger Dorway, head coach)
Email: rogerdorway@hotmail.com
Social Media: Facebook Instagram Twitter TikTok Youtube

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact

  • Lions of Judah Boxing Academy
    2 Wilson Road, Bournemouth BH1 4PH

  • Phone:
    07341 840187  /  01202 303517
  • E-Mail:

    rogerdorway@hotmail.com

  • Opening Hours:

    Mon to Fri: 6am - 8pm
    Sat to Sun: 8am - 6pm

Copyright 2021 • Lions of Judah | Website & Branding By Spark Graphics

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close